North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-611 — Probable-cause hearing procedure
North Carolina § 15A-611
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 30Probable-Cause Hearing
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-611 (2026).
(a)At the probable-cause hearing:
(1)A prosecutor must represent the State.
(2)The defendant may be represented by counsel.
(3)The defendant may testify as a witness in his own behalf and call and examine other witnesses, and produce other evidence in his behalf.
(4)Each witness must testify under oath or affirmation and is subject to cross-examination.
(b)The State must by nonhearsay evidence, or by evidence that satisfies an exception to the hearsay rule, show that there is probable cause to believe that the offense charged has been committed and that there is probable cause to believe that the defendant committed it, except:
(1)A report or copy of a report made by a physicist, chemist, firearms identification expert, fingerprint technician, or an expert or technician in some othe