North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-606 — Demand or waiver of probable-cause hearing
North Carolina § 15A-606
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 29First Appearance Before District Court Judge
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-606 (2026).
(a)If a defendant is charged with a criminal offense within the original jurisdiction of the superior court, the judge must schedule a probable-cause hearing unless the defendant waives in writing the defendant's right to such hearing. A defendant represented by counsel, or who desires to be represented by counsel, may not before the date of the scheduled hearing waive the defendant's right to a probable-cause hearing without the written consent of the defendant and the defendant's counsel.
(b)Evidence of a demand or waiver of a probable-cause hearing may not be admitted at trial.
(c)If the defendant waives a probable-cause hearing, the district court judge must bind the defendant over to the superior court for further proceedings in accordance with this Chapter.
(d)If the defendant do