North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-603 — Assuring defendant's right to counsel
North Carolina § 15A-603
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 29First Appearance Before District Court Judge
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-603 (2026).
(a)The judge must determine whether the defendant has retained counsel or, if indigent, has been assigned counsel.
(b)If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the judge must inform the defendant that he has important legal rights which may be waived unless asserted in a timely and proper manner and that counsel may be of assistance to the defendant in advising him and acting in his behalf. The judge must inform the defendant of his right to be represented by counsel and that he will be furnished counsel if he is indigent. The judge shall also advise the defendant that if he is convicted and placed on probation, payment of the expense of counsel assigned to represent him may be made a condition of probation, and that if he is acquitted, he will have no obligation to pay the expense