North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-602 — Warning of right against self-incrimination
North Carolina § 15A-602
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 29First Appearance Before District Court Judge
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-602 (2026).
Except when he is accompanied by his counsel, the judge must inform the defendant of his right to remain silent and that anything he says may be used against him. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)