North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-601 — First appearance before a district court judge; consolidation of first appearance before magistrate and before district court judge; first appearance before clerk of superior court
North Carolina § 15A-601
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 29First Appearance Before District Court Judge
Subch. VIPreliminary Proceedings
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-601 (2026).
(a)Any defendant charged in a magistrate's order under G.S. 15A-511 or criminal process under Article 17 of this Chapter, Criminal Process, with a crime in the original jurisdiction of the superior court must be brought before a district court judge in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 in which the crime is charged to have been committed. This first appearance before a district court judge is not a critical stage of the proceedings against the defendant. Any defendant charged in a magistrate's order under G.S. 15A-511 or criminal process under Article 17 of this Chapter, Criminal Process, with a misdemeanor offense and held in custody must be brought before a district court judge in the district court district as defined in G.S. 7A-133 in which the crime is charged to