North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-543 — Penalties for failure to appear
North Carolina § 15A-543
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 26Bail
Subch. VCUSTODY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-543 (2026).
(a)In addition to forfeiture imposed under Part 2 of this Article, any person released pursuant to this Article who willfully fails to appear before any court or judicial official as required is subject to the criminal penalties set out in this section.
(b)A violation of this section is a Class I felony if:
(1)The violator was released in connection with a felony charge against him; or
(2)The violator was released under the provisions of G.S. 15A-536.
(c)If, except as provided in subsection (b) above, a violator was released in connection with a misdemeanor charge against him, a violation of this section is a Class 2 misdemeanor. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1983, c. 294, s. 4; 1993, c. 539, s. 301; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 14, s. 16; c. 24, s. 14(c); 2000-133, s. 3.) § 15A-544: Repealed by Sessi