North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-521 — Commitment to detention facility pending trial
North Carolina § 15A-521
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 25Commitment
Subch. VCUSTODY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-521 (2026).
(a)Commitment. - Every person charged with a crime and held in custody who has not been released pursuant to Article 26 of this Chapter, Bail, must be committed by a written order of the judicial official who conducted the initial appearance as provided in Article 24 to an appropriate detention facility as provided in this section. If the person being committed by written order is under the age of 18, that person must be committed to a detention facility approved by the Division of Juvenile Justice to provide secure confinement and care for juveniles, or to a holdover facility as defined in G.S. 7B-1501(11). If the person being committed reaches the age of 18 years while held in custody, the person shall be transported by personnel of the Juvenile Justice Division, or personnel approved b