North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-511 — Initial appearance
North Carolina § 15A-511
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 24Initial Appearance
Subch. VCUSTODY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-511 (2026).
(a)Appearance before Magistrate. -
(1)A law-enforcement officer making an arrest with or without a warrant must take the arrested person without unnecessary delay before a magistrate as provided in G.S. 15A-501.
(2)The magistrate must proceed in accordance with this section, except in those cases in which he has the power to determine the matter pursuant to G.S. 7A-273. In those cases, if the arrest has been without a warrant, the magistrate must prepare a magistrate's order containing a statement of the crime with which the defendant is charged.
(3)If the defendant brought before a magistrate is so unruly as to disrupt and impede the proceedings, becomes unconscious, is grossly intoxicated, or is otherwise unable to understand the procedural rights afforded him by the initial appearan