North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-502 — Photographs and fingerprints
North Carolina § 15A-502
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 23Police Processing and Duties upon Arrest
Subch. VCUSTODY
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-502 (2026).
(a)A person charged with the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor may be photographed and his fingerprints may be taken for law-enforcement records only when he has been:
(1)Arrested or committed to a detention facility, or
(2)Committed to imprisonment upon conviction of a crime, or
(3)Convicted of a felony. (a1) It shall be the duty of the arresting law-enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of a felony to be fingerprinted and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation. (a2) It shall be the duty of the arresting law enforcement agency to cause a person charged with the commission of any of the following misdemeanors to be fingerprinted and to forward those fingerprints to the State Bureau of Investigation:
(1)G.S. 14-32.5 (Misdemea