North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-404 — Detention of offenders by private persons
North Carolina § 15A-404
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 20Arrest
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-404 (2026).
(a)No Arrest; Detention Permitted. - No private person may arrest another person except as provided in G.S. 15A-405. A private person may detain another person as provided in this section.
(b)When Detention Permitted. - A private person may detain another person when he has probable cause to believe that the person detained has committed in his presence:
(1)A felony,
(2)A breach of the peace,
(3)A crime involving physical injury to another person, or
(4)A crime involving theft or destruction of property.
(c)Manner of Detention. - The detention must be in a reasonable manner considering the offense involved and the circumstances of the detention.
(d)Period of Detention. - The detention may be no longer than the time required for the earliest of the following:
(1)The determination t