North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-402 — Territorial jurisdiction of officers to make arrests
North Carolina § 15A-402
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 20Arrest
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-402 (2026).
(a)Territorial Jurisdiction of State Officers. - Law-enforcement officers of the State of North Carolina may arrest persons at any place within the State.
(b)Territorial Jurisdiction of County and City Officers. - Law-enforcement officers of cities and counties may arrest persons within their particular cities or counties and on any property and rights-of-way owned by the city or county outside its limits.
(c)City Officers, Outside Territory. - Law-enforcement officers of cities may arrest persons at any point which is one mile or less from the nearest point in the boundary of such city. Law enforcement officers of cities may transport a person in custody to or from any place within the State for the purpose of that person attending criminal court proceedings. While engaged in the trans