North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-401 — Arrest by law-enforcement officer
North Carolina § 15A-401
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 20Arrest
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-401 (2026).
(a)Arrest by Officer Pursuant to a Warrant. -
(1)Warrant in Possession of Officer. - An officer having a warrant for arrest in his possession may arrest the person named or described therein at any time and at any place within the officer's territorial jurisdiction.
(2)Warrant Not in Possession of Officer. - An officer who has knowledge that a warrant for arrest has been issued and has not been executed, but who does not have the warrant in his possession, may arrest the person named therein at any time. The officer must inform the person arrested that the warrant has been issued and serve the warrant upon him as soon as possible. This subdivision applies even though the arrest process has been returned to the clerk under G.S. 15A-301.
(b)Arrest by Officer Without a Warrant. -
(1)Offe