North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-302 — Citation
North Carolina § 15A-302
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 17Criminal Process
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-302 (2026).
(a)Definition. - A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge or charges.
(b)When Issued. - An officer may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe has committed a misdemeanor or infraction.
(c)Contents. - The citation must:
(1)Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where material, identify the property and other persons involved,
(2)Contain the name and address of the person cited, or other identification if that cannot be ascertained,
(3)Identify the officer issuing the citation, and
(4)Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a designated court, at a designated time and date.
(d)Service. - A copy of the ci