North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-301 — Criminal process generally
North Carolina § 15A-301
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 17Criminal Process
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-301 (2026).
(a)Formal Requirements. -
(1)A record of each criminal process issued in the trial division of the General Court of Justice must be maintained in the office of the clerk in either paper form or in electronic form in the Electronic Repository as provided in G.S. 15A-301.1.
(2)Criminal process, other than a citation, must be signed and dated by the judicial official who issues it. The citation must be signed and dated by the law-enforcement officer who issues it.
(b)To Whom Directed. - Warrants for arrest and orders for arrest must be directed to a particular officer, a class of officers, or a combination thereof, having authority and territorial jurisdiction to execute the process. A criminal summons must be directed to the person summoned to appear and must be delivered to and may be s