North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-281 — Nontestimonial identification order at request of defendant
North Carolina § 15A-281
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 14Nontestimonial Identification
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-281 (2026).
A person arrested for or charged with a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense may request that nontestimonial identification procedures be conducted upon himself. If it appears that the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the defendant committed the offense, the judge to whom the request was directed must order the State to conduct the identification procedures. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1997-80, s. 15.)