North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-273 — Basis for order
North Carolina § 15A-273
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 14Nontestimonial Identification
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-273 (2026).
An order may issue only on an affidavit or affidavits sworn to before the judge and establishing the following grounds for the order:
(1)That there is probable cause to believe that a felony offense, or a Class A1 or Class 1 misdemeanor offense has been committed;
(2)That there are reasonable grounds to suspect that the person named or described in the affidavit committed the offense; and
(3)That the results of specific nontestimonial identification procedures will be of material aid in determining whether the person named in the affidavit committed the offense. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1997-80, s. 14.)