North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-270 — Post-test procedures
North Carolina § 15A-270
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 13DNA Database and Databank
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-270 (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon receiving the results of the DNA testing conducted under G.S. 15A-269, the court shall conduct a hearing to evaluate the results and to determine if the results are unfavorable or favorable to the defendant.
(b)If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are unfavorable to the defendant, the court shall dismiss the motion and, in the case of a defendant who is not indigent, shall assess the defendant for the cost of the testing.
(c)If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are favorable to the defendant, the court shall enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including an order that does any of the following:
(1)Vacates and sets aside the judgment.
(2)Discharges the defendant, if the defe