North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-269 — Request for postconviction DNA testing
North Carolina § 15A-269
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 13DNA Database and Databank
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-269 (2026).
(a)A defendant may make a motion before the trial court that entered the judgment of conviction against the defendant for performance of DNA testing and, if testing complies with FBI requirements and the data meets NDIS criteria, profiles obtained from the testing shall be searched and/or uploaded to CODIS if the biological evidence meets all of the following conditions:
(1)Is material to the defendant's defense.
(2)Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment.
(3)Meets either of the following conditions: a. It was not DNA tested previously. b. It was tested previously, but the requested DNA test would provide results that are significantly more accurate and probative of the identity of the perpetrator or accomplice or have a reasonable probability of co