North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-267 — Access to DNA samples from crime scene
North Carolina § 15A-267
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 13DNA Database and Databank
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-267 (2026).
(a)A criminal defendant shall have access before trial to the following:
(1)Any DNA analyses performed in connection with the case in which the defendant is charged.
(2)Any biological material, that has not been DNA tested, that was collected from the crime scene, the defendant's residence, or the defendant's property.
(3)A complete inventory of all physical evidence collected in connection with the investigation.
(b)Access as provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall be governed by G.S. 15A-902 and G.S. 15A-952.
(c)Upon a defendant's motion made before trial in accordance with G.S. 15A-952, the court shall order the Crime Laboratory or any approved vendor that meets Crime Laboratory contracting standards to perform DNA testing and, if the data meets NDIS criteria, order t