North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-262 — Application for order for pen register or trap and trace device
North Carolina § 15A-262
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 12Pen Registers; Trap and Trace Devices
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-262 (2026).
(a)Application. - A law enforcement officer may make an application for an order or an extension of an order under G.S. 15A-263 authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device, in writing under oath or affirmation, to a superior court judge.
(b)Contents of application. - An application under subsection (a) of this section shall include:
(1)The identity of the law enforcement officer making the application and the identity of the law enforcement agency conducting the investigation; and
(2)A certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency. (1987 (Reg. Sess., 1988), c. 1104, s. 1.)