North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-257 — Return of the executed warrant
North Carolina § 15A-257
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 11Search Warrants
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-257 (2026).
An officer who has executed a search warrant must, without unnecessary delay, return to the clerk of the issuing court the warrant together with a written inventory of items seized. The inventory, if any, and return must be signed and sworn to by the officer who executed the warrant. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)