North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-249 — Officer to give notice of identity and purpose
North Carolina § 15A-249
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 11Search Warrants
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-249 (2026).
The officer executing a search warrant must, before entering the premises, give appropriate notice of his identity and purpose to the person to be searched, or the person in apparent control of the premises to be searched. If it is unclear whether anyone is present at the premises to be searched, he must give the notice in a manner likely to be heard by anyone who is present. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)