North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-244 — Contents of the application for a search warrant
North Carolina § 15A-244
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 11Search Warrants
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-244 (2026).
Each application for a search warrant must be made in writing upon oath or affirmation. All applications must contain:
(1)The name and title of the applicant; and
(2)A statement that there is probable cause to believe that items subject to seizure under G.S. 15A-242 may be found in or upon a designated or described place, vehicle, or person; and
(3)Allegations of fact supporting the statement. The statements must be supported by one or more affidavits particularly setting forth the facts and circumstances establishing probable cause to believe that the items are in the places or in the possession of the individuals to be searched; and
(4)A request that the court issue a search warrant directing a search for and the seizure of the items in question. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)