North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-222 — Person from whom effective consent may be obtained
North Carolina § 15A-222
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 9Search and Seizure by Consent
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-222 (2026).
The consent needed to justify a search and seizure under G.S. 15A-221 must be given:
(1)By the person to be searched;
(2)By the registered owner of a vehicle to be searched or by the person in apparent control of its operation and contents at the time the consent is given;
(3)By a person who by ownership or otherwise is reasonably apparently entitled to give or withhold consent to a search of premises. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)