North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-221 — General authorization; definition of "consent"
North Carolina § 15A-221
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 9Search and Seizure by Consent
Subch. IILAW-ENFORCEMENT AND INVESTIGATIVE PROCEDURES
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-221 (2026).
(a)Authority to Search and Seize Pursuant to Consent. - Subject to the limitations in the other provisions of this Article, a law-enforcement officer may conduct a search and make seizures, without a search warrant or other authorization, if consent to the search is given.
(b)Definition of "Consent". - As used in this Article, "consent" means a statement to the officer, made voluntarily and in accordance with the requirements of G.S. 15A-222, giving the officer permission to make a search. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1.)