North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-2005 — Intellectual disability; death sentence prohibited
North Carolina § 15A-2005
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 100Capital Punishment
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005 (2026).
(a)(1) The following definitions apply in this section: a. Intellectual disability. - A condition marked by significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, existing concurrently with significant limitations in adaptive functioning, both of which were manifested before the age of 18. b. Significant limitations in adaptive functioning. - Significant limitations in two or more of the following adaptive skill areas: communication, self-care, home living, social skills, community use, self-direction, health and safety, functional academics, leisure skills and work skills. c. Significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning. - An intelligence quotient of 70 or below.
(2)The defendant has the burden of proving significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, signif