North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-2004 — Prosecutorial discretion
North Carolina § 15A-2004
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 100Capital Punishment
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2004 (2026).
(a)The State, in its discretion, may elect to try a defendant capitally or noncapitally for first degree murder, even if evidence of an aggravating circumstance exists. The State may agree to accept a sentence of life imprisonment for a defendant at any point in the prosecution of a capital felony, even if evidence of an aggravating circumstance exists.
(b)A sentence of death may not be imposed upon a defendant convicted of a capital felony unless the State has given notice of its intent to seek the death penalty. Notice of intent to seek the death penalty shall be given to the defendant and filed with the court on or before the date of the pretrial conference in capital cases required by Rule 24 of the General Rules of Practice for the Superior and District Courts, or the arraignment, w