North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-2002 — Capital offenses; jury verdict and sentence
North Carolina § 15A-2002
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 100Capital Punishment
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2002 (2026).
If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be sentenced to death, the judge shall impose a sentence of death in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 15, Article 19 of the General Statutes. If the recommendation of the jury is that the defendant be imprisoned for life in the State's prison, the judge shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for life in the State's prison, without parole. The judge shall instruct the jury, in words substantially equivalent to those of this section, that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole. (1977, c. 406, s. 2; 1993, c. 538, s. 29; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 21, s. 5; c. 24, s. 14(b).)