North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-146 — Expunction of records when charges are dismissed or there are findings of not guilty
North Carolina § 15A-146
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 5Expunction of Records
Subch. IGENERAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-146 (2026).
(a)Dismissal of Single Charge. - If any person is charged with a crime, either a misdemeanor or a felony, or was charged with an infraction under G.S. 18B-302(i) prior to December 1, 1999, and the charge is dismissed, that person or the district attorney may petition the court of the county where the charge was brought for an order to expunge from all official records any entries relating to that person's apprehension or trial. Upon a finding that the sole charge was dismissed, the court shall order the expunction. (a1) Multiple Dismissals. - If a person is charged with multiple offenses and any charges are dismissed, then that person or the district attorney may petition to have each of the dismissed charges expunged. If the court finds that all of the charges were dismissed, the court s