North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1445 — Appeal by the State
North Carolina § 15A-1445
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 91Appeal to Appellate Division
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1445 (2026).
(a)Unless the rule against double jeopardy prohibits further prosecution, the State may appeal from the superior court to the appellate division:
(1)When there has been a decision or judgment dismissing criminal charges as to one or more counts.
(2)Upon the granting of a motion for a new trial on the ground of newly discovered or newly available evidence but only on questions of law.
(3)When the State alleges that the sentence imposed: a. Results from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level under G.S. 15A-1340.14 or the defendant's prior conviction level under G.S. 15A-1340.21; b. Contains a type of sentence disposition that is not authorized by G.S. 15A-1340.17 or G.S. 15A-1340.23 for the defendant's class of offense and prior record or conviction level; c. Co