North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1443 — Existence and showing of prejudice
North Carolina § 15A-1443
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 91Appeal to Appellate Division
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443 (2026).
(a)A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights arising other than under the Constitution of the United States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the error in question not been committed, a different result would have been reached at the trial out of which the appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under this subsection is upon the defendant. Prejudice also exists in any instance in which it is deemed to exist as a matter of law or error is deemed reversible per se.
(b)A violation of the defendant's rights under the Constitution of the United States is prejudicial unless the appellate court finds that it was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt. The burden is upon the State to demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the error was harmless.
(c)A de