North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1431 — Appeals by defendants from magistrate and district court judge; trial de novo
North Carolina § 15A-1431
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 90Appeals from Magistrates and District Court Judges
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1431 (2026).
(a)A defendant convicted before a magistrate may appeal for trial de novo before a district court judge without a jury.
(b)A defendant convicted in the district court before the judge may appeal to the superior court for trial de novo with a jury as provided by law. Upon the docketing in the superior court of an appeal from a judgment imposed pursuant to a plea arrangement between the State and the defendant, the jurisdiction of the superior court over any misdemeanor dismissed, reduced, or modified pursuant to that plea arrangement shall be the same as was had by the district court prior to the plea arrangement.
(c)Within 10 days of entry of judgment, notice of appeal may be given orally in open court or in writing to the clerk. Within 10 days of entry of judgment, the defendant may wi