North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1419 — When motion for appropriate relief denied
North Carolina § 15A-1419
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 89Motion for Appropriate Relief and Other Post-Trial Relief
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419 (2026).
(a)The following are grounds for the denial of a motion for appropriate relief, including motions filed in capital cases:
(1)Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this Article, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so. This subdivision does not apply when the previous motion was made within 10 days after entry of judgment or the previous motion was made during the pendency of the direct appeal.
(2)The ground or issue underlying the motion was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or upon a previous motion or proceeding in the courts of this State or a federal court, unless since the time of such previous determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law