North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1411 — Motion for appropriate relief
North Carolina § 15A-1411
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 89Motion for Appropriate Relief and Other Post-Trial Relief
Subch. XIVCORRECTION OF ERRORS AND APPEAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1411 (2026).
(a)Relief from errors committed in the trial division, or other post-trial relief, may be sought by a motion for appropriate relief. Procedure for the making of the motion is as set out in G.S. 15A-1420.
(b)A motion for appropriate relief, whether made before or after the entry of judgment, is a motion in the original cause and not a new proceeding.
(c)The relief formerly available by motion in arrest of judgment, motion to set aside the verdict, motion for new trial, post-conviction proceedings, coram nobis and all other post-trial motions is available by motion for appropriate relief. The availability of relief by motion for appropriate relief is not a bar to relief by writ of habeas corpus.
(d)A claim of factual innocence asserted through the North Carolina Innocence Inquiry Commiss