North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1373 — Incidents of parole
North Carolina § 15A-1373
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 85Parole
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1373 (2026).
(a)Conditionality of Parole. - Unless terminated sooner as provided in subsection (b), parole remains conditional and subject to revocation.
(b)Early Termination. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may terminate a period of parole and discharge the parolee at any time after the expiration of one year of successful parole if warranted by the conduct of the parolee and the ends of justice.
(c)Modification of Conditions. - The Post-Release Supervision and Parole Commission may for good cause shown modify the conditions of parole at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period for which the parole remains conditional.
(d)Effect of Violation. - If the parolee violates a condition at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, the Commiss