North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1371 — Parole eligibility, consideration, and refusal
North Carolina § 15A-1371
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 85Parole
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1371 (2026).
(a)Eligibility. - Unless his sentence includes a minimum sentence, a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment for a conviction of impaired driving under G.S. 20-138.1 other than one included in a sentence of special probation imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole at any time. A prisoner whose sentence includes a minimum term of imprisonment imposed under authority of this Subchapter is eligible for release on parole only upon completion of the service of that minimum term or one fifth of the maximum penalty allowed by law for the offense for which the prisoner is sentenced, whichever is less, less any credit allowed under G.S. 15A-1355(c) and Article 19A of Chapter 15 of the General Statutes. A prisoner sentenced under the Fair Sentencing Act for a Cl