North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1364 — Response to nonpayment
North Carolina § 15A-1364
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 84Fines
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1364 (2026).
(a)Response to Default. - When a defendant who has been required to pay a fine or costs or both defaults in payment or in any installment, the court, upon the motion of the prosecutor or upon its own motion, may require the defendant to appear and show cause why he should not be imprisoned or may rely upon a conditional show cause order entered under G.S. 15A-1362(c). If the defendant fails to appear, an order for his arrest may be issued.
(b)Imprisonment; Criteria. - Following a requirement to show cause under subsection (a), unless the defendant shows inability to comply and that his nonpayment was not attributable to a failure on his part to make a good faith effort to obtain the necessary funds for payment, the court may order the suspended sentence, if any, activated, or, if the law