North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1354 — Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment
North Carolina § 15A-1354
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 83Imprisonment
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354 (2026).
(a)Authority of Court. - When multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a person who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, including a term of imprisonment in another jurisdiction, the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined by the court. If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.
(b)Effect of Consecutive Terms. - In determining the effect of consecutive sentences imposed under authority of this Article and the manner in which they will be served, the Division of Prisons of the Department of Adult Correction must treat the defendant as though he has been committed for a single term with the following in