North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1353 — Order of commitment when imprisonment imposed; release pending appeal
North Carolina § 15A-1353
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 83Imprisonment
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1353 (2026).
(a)When a sentence includes a term or terms of imprisonment, the court must issue an order of commitment setting forth the judgment. Unless otherwise specified in the order of commitment, the date of the order is the date service of the sentence is to begin. If a female defendant is convicted of a nonviolent crime and the court is provided medical evidence from a licensed physician that the defendant is pregnant or the court otherwise determines that the defendant is pregnant, the court may specify in the order that the date of service of the sentence is not to begin until at least six weeks after the birth of the child or other termination of the pregnancy unless the defendant requests to serve her term as the court would otherwise order. The court may impose reasonable conditions upon d