North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-135 — Allegation of venue conclusive in absence of timely motion
North Carolina § 15A-135
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 3Venue
Subch. IGENERAL
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-135 (2026).
Allegations of venue in any criminal pleading become conclusive in the absence of a timely motion to dismiss for improper venue under G.S. 15A-952. A defendant may move to dismiss for improper venue upon trial de novo in superior court, provided he did not in the district court with benefit of counsel stipulate venue or expressly waive his right to contest venue.