North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1347 — Appeal from revocation of probation or imposition of special probation upon violation; consequences of waiver of hearing
North Carolina § 15A-1347
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 82Probation
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when a district court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, the defendant may appeal to the superior court for a de novo revocation hearing. At the hearing the probationer has all rights and the court has all authority they have in a revocation hearing held before the superior court in the first instance. Appeals from lower courts to the superior courts from judgments revoking probation may be heard in term or out of term, in the county or out of the county by the resident superior court judge of the district or the superior court judge assigned to hold the courts of the district, or a judge of the superior court commissioned to hold court in the district, or