North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1342 — Incidents of probation
North Carolina § 15A-1342
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 82Probation
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1342 (2026).
(a)Period. - The court may place a convicted offender on probation for the appropriate period as specified in G.S. 15A-1343.2(d), not to exceed a maximum of five years. The court may place a defendant as to whom prosecution has been deferred or who receives a conditional discharge on probation for a maximum of two years. The probation remains conditional and subject to revocation during the period of probation imposed, unless terminated as provided in subsection (b) or G.S. 15A-1341(c). Extension. - In addition to G.S. 15A-1344, the court with the consent of the defendant may extend the period of probation beyond the original period (i) for the purpose of allowing the defendant to complete a program of restitution, or (ii) to allow the defendant to continue medical or psychiatric treatmen