North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1334 — The sentencing hearing
North Carolina § 15A-1334
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 81General Sentencing Provisions
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334 (2026).
(a)Time of Hearing. - Unless the defendant waives the hearing, the court must hold a hearing on the sentence. Either the defendant or the State may, upon a showing which the judge determines to be good cause, obtain a continuance of the sentencing hearing.
(b)Proceeding at Hearing. - The defendant at the hearing may make a statement in his own behalf. The defendant and prosecutor may present witnesses and arguments on facts relevant to the sentencing decision and may cross-examine the other party's witnesses. No person other than the defendant, his counsel, the prosecutor, and one making a presentence report may comment to the court on sentencing unless called as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court. Formal rules of evidence do not apply at the hearing.
(c)Sentence H