North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1331 — Authorized sentences; conviction
North Carolina § 15A-1331
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 81General Sentencing Provisions
Subch. XIIIDisposition of Defendants
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1331 (2026).
(a)The criminal judgment entered against a person in either district or superior court shall be consistent with the provisions of Article 81B of this Chapter and contain a sentence disposition consistent with that Article, unless the offense for which his guilt has been established is not covered by that Article.
(b)For the purpose of imposing sentence, a person has been convicted when he has been adjudged guilty or has entered a plea of guilty or no contest. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 1993, c. 538, s. 12; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(b).) § 15A-1331A. Recodified as G.S. 15A-1331.1 by Session Laws 2012-194, s. 45(a), effective July 17, 2012.