North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1241 — Record of proceedings
North Carolina § 15A-1241
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 73Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1241 (2026).
(a)The trial judge must require that the reporter make a true, complete, and accurate record of all statements from the bench and all other proceedings except:
(1)Selection of the jury in noncapital cases;
(2)Opening statements and final arguments of counsel to the jury; and
(3)Arguments of counsel on questions of law.
(b)Upon motion of any party or on the judge's own motion, proceedings excepted under subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (a) must be recorded. The motion for recordation of jury arguments must be made before the commencement of any argument and if one argument is recorded all must be. Upon suggestion of improper argument, when no recordation has been requested or ordered, the judge in his discretion may require the remainder to be recorded.
(c)When a party makes an