North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1236 — Admonitions to jurors; regulation and separation of jurors
North Carolina § 15A-1236
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 73Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1236 (2026).
(a)The judge at appropriate times must admonish the jurors that it is their duty:
(1)Not to talk among themselves about the case except in the jury room after their deliberations have begun;
(2)Not to talk to anyone else, or to allow anyone else to talk with them or in their presence about the case and that they must report to the judge immediately the attempt of anyone to communicate with them about the case;
(3)Not to form an opinion about the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or express any opinion about the case until they begin their deliberations;
(4)To avoid reading, watching, or listening to accounts of the trial; and
(5)Not to talk during trial to parties, witnesses, or counsel. The judge may also admonish them with respect to other matters which he considers appropriate.