North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1230 — Limitations on argument to the jury
North Carolina § 15A-1230
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 73Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1230 (2026).
(a)During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
(b)Length, number, and order of arguments allotted to the parties are governed by G.S. 7A-97. (1977, c. 711, s. 1; 2010-96, s. 4.)