North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1227 — Motion for dismissal
North Carolina § 15A-1227
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 73Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1227 (2026).
(a)A motion for dismissal for insufficiency of the evidence to sustain a conviction may be made at the following times:
(1)Upon close of the State's evidence.
(2)Upon close of all the evidence.
(3)After return of a verdict of guilty and before entry of judgment.
(4)After discharge of the jury without a verdict and before the end of the session.
(b)Failure to make the motion at the close of the State's evidence or after all the evidence is not a bar to making the motion at a later time as provided in subsection (a).
(c)The judge must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.
(d)The sufficiency of all evidence introduced in a criminal case is reviewable on appeal without regard to whether a motion has been made during trial, as provid