North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1223 — Disqualification of judge
North Carolina § 15A-1223
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 73Criminal Jury Trial in Superior Court
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1223 (2026).
(a)A judge on his own motion may disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding.
(b)A judge, on motion of the State or the defendant, must disqualify himself from presiding over a criminal trial or other criminal proceeding if he is:
(1)Prejudiced against the moving party or in favor of the adverse party; or
(2)Repealed by Session Laws 1983 (Regular Session 1984), c. 1037, s. 6.
(3)Closely related to the defendant by blood or marriage; or
(4)For any other reason unable to perform the duties required of him in an impartial manner.
(c)A motion to disqualify must be in writing and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits setting forth facts relied upon to show the grounds for disqualification.
(d)A motion to disqualify a judge must be filed n