North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1217 — Number of peremptory challenges
North Carolina § 15A-1217
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 72Selecting and Impaneling the Jury
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1217 (2026).
(a)Capital cases.
(1)Each defendant is allowed 14 challenges.
(2)The State is allowed 14 challenges for each defendant.
(b)Noncapital cases.
(1)Each defendant is allowed six challenges.
(2)The State is allowed six challenges for each defendant.
(c)Each party is entitled to one peremptory challenge for each alternate juror in addition to any unused challenges. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.) §§ 15A-1218 through 15A-1220. Reserved for future codification purposes.